Accident Embraer EMB-712 Tupi (PA-28 Archer II) PT-RZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159989

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-712 Tupi (PA-28 Archer II)
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-RZR
MSN: 712117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simplicio Mendes, PI -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teresina (THE/SBTE)
Destination airport:São João do Piaui (SNFW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer 712 light aircraft carried out a forced landing on a highway due to mechanical and electrical problems. The wings were damaged after colliding with signposts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.meionorte.com/noticias/geral/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-na-pi-que-liga-simplicio-mendes-a-campinas-218685