Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159999

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: PH551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH551, CNCS (Central Navigation & Control School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot landing in fog, undercarriage raised to stop. 30.1.1952.

The pilot-in-command landed too long, and on the "wrong" runway. After touchdown, he decided to raise the undercarriage, in order to facilitate an emergency stop. The aircraft sank on its belly, slid for several hundred yards, and through the boundary fence, before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.218
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.128)
5. CNCS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2328 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4102038
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-xi-raf-shawbury .