Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1600

Date:Monday 1 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:10 AGS RAF
Registration: N3507
MSN: 436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Askam-in-Furness, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N3507, 10 AGS (Air Gummery School) RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland. Written off (destroyed) 1 February 1943 when went out of control and dived into the ground at Askam-in-Furness, Lancashire. Both crew killed
Crew of Defiant N3907:
Sergeant Jack BLUNDEN (1330114) Pilot, RAF aged 22: Killed on active service 1 February 1943, buried at Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey
Leading Aircraftman Kenneth Derrick Gerald James WILSON (1333224) RAFVR, U/T Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 20: killed on active service 1 February 1943, buried at Writtle Road Cemetery, Chelmsford, Essex

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1987 p 20)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3507
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2761895/jack-blunden/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2733730/kenneth-derrick-gerald-james-wilson/
5. https://www.barrowbc.gov.uk/pdf/StoriesBehindTheStones.pdf
6. https://www.chelmsfordwarmemorial.co.uk/second-world-war/chelmsford/ww2-wilson-kenneth-derek-gerald-james.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/17662325/jack-blunden
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Askam_and_Ireleth#Askam