Incident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt MM4634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160021

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fabro (TR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emercency landing at loc. Ficulle, comune di Fabro, Terni, due to engine failure. Pilot Cap Enzo Martissa (51°stormo Treviso) safe. *near Monteleone d'Orvieto.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
*La Stampa 10 May 1951, p2