Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160026

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:84 Gp CS RAF
Registration: PH589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunstedt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undercarriage leg not locked down on landing, swung & undercarriage collapsed, being DBF.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999