Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160038

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:62 Gp CF RAF
Registration: PH620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Destination airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH620, 62 Group Communications Flight RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 March 1950. The crew was engaged in a local training sortie in RAF Colerne, Wiltshire. On final approach, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field short of runway threshold. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.. One press report states "Two on board seriously injured" (see link #1) other state that there were three on board (see link #6)

Sources:

1. Noticias de hoy 16 March 1950, p6**
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
5. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-xi-raf-colerne