Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt MM4662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160058

Date:Friday 6 April 1951
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tradate (VA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicenza Airport (VIC/LIPT) (closed)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting emergency landing after engine lost power while flying in two ship formation. Pilot Ten Bruno Dubois (28) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/04/07/page_006.pdf
La Stampa 7 April 1951, p5