Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt MM4659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160059

Date:Friday 18 July 1952
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castelnuovo del Garda (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Casa Bonini. Pilot S.Ten Alfredo Garattini (24) died. Woman on ground suffered burns.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_07/19520719_0006.pdf
http://www.giuseppeversolato.it/News/dettaglio.asp?IdNews=38