Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt MM4677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160060

Date:Friday 9 March 1951
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vicenza (VI) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicenza-Dal Molin (closed)
Destination airport:Vicenza-Dal Molin (closed)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Strabella Piccoli, zona Cattane after engine failure and attempted emergency landing. Pilot S.Ten Lucio Bottazzoli (33) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://www.giuseppeversolato.it/News/dettaglio.asp?IdNews=38