Incident Avro 652A Anson Mk XI PH699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160069

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:8 FP RAF
Registration: PH699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melsbroek
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undercarriage retracted prematurley on take-off, sank back & undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999