Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160084

Date:Thursday 8 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:63 Gp CF RAF
Registration: PH760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire (EGOW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH760, 63 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/7/54 when undercarriage leg collapsed on take-off from RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire. Both crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.71
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.132)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-xi-raf-woodvale
6. http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/Woodvale%20Incidents.htm