Gear-up landing Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160101

Date:Friday 19 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:16 FU RAF
Registration: PH822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon, England.
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH822, 16 FU (Ferry Unit) RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 October 1945. Engine would not restart after feathering practice, lost height & belly landed near RAF Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 132)
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.13. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.