Accident Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver MM80032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160113

Date:Saturday 23 June 1951
Time:evening
Type:Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brindisi (BR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea at Torre Penna or Capo di Gallo. Pilot Ten Augusto Sbertoli died.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_06/19510624_0005.pdf