Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160135

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiston, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
On the 10th of March 1941 616 Sqdn participated in its first Wing Fighter Sweep over France.
No Luftwaffe opposition was encountered, but on the return flight one of the Spitfires crashed
and was destroyed at Wiston, West Sussex.
P7662 was SOC on 21/3/41. Total flying hours 32:40.

Sgt Ben Bingley (24) RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Ben Bingley is buried in Tangmere (St Andrew) Churchyard.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
'South Yorkshire's Own, The Story of 616 Squadron' by Ken Delve and Graham Pitchfork, pub. Doncaster Books