Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160213

Date:Sunday 20 August 1950
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alnwick, near RAF Boulmer, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Boulmer, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20th August 1950 a number of 607 Squadron Spitfires were undertaking a training flight, probably as training prior to taking part in the upcoming Battle of Britain "At Home" display. One aircraft, Spitfire F.22 PK393/"LA-D" was force landed in a field near Alnwick, Northumberland while attempting to make a forced landing at RAF Boulmer, with the pilot F/O D. Curran sustaining injuries. The other aircraft in the formation continued their flight but ran into poor weather.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.75
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
5. http://www.fusilier.co.uk/alnmouth_northumberland/history_of_raf_boulmer.html
6. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. 607 (County of Durham) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) - for period 1/6/1946 to 31/12/1950: File AIR 27/2511 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505149
8. https://sites.google.com/view/raf-ouston-research/flying-units-aircraft