Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160219

Date:Sunday 3 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK498
MSN: VASM.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles NNE of RAF Ouston, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PK498: Spitfire F.22. Delivered to 33MU 11-9-45. Stored until returned to VASM (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) 16-10-46 for modifications and refurbishment. Issued to 607 (County of Durham) Squadron 28-1-49 at RAF Ouston, Northumberland.

Written off 3/9/1950: Destroyed when entered into an uncontrolled spin into the ground two miles North North East of RAF Ouston, Northumberland on approach to the airfield. Pilot killed.
Crew of Spitfire PK498:
P.II (2685590) Thomas Gordon Armstrong (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 3-9-1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.80
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. https://sites.google.com/view/raf-ouston-research/flying-units-aircraft
7. https://www.rauxaf.net/page130.html