Incident Lockheed P-38 Lightning MM4173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160247

Date:Saturday 2 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guidonia (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at end of runway after very short emergency landing with engines out. Ten Gaetano Cecio safe. **MM4173 also seen as w/o 27 June 1950 after crashed into MM4208.

Sources:

**Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm