Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PK997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160254

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK997
MSN: FN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bernay -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.16 Villons les Buissons
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from B.16 Villons les Buissons for a Armed Reconnaissance. Shot down by flak whilst attacking MT.
Crew
2Lt E A Gunderson (pilot) RNAF (KIllied on Active Service)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1757