Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PL155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160263

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL155
MSN: LO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near headland of Selsey Bill -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.19 Lingevres
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sqdn Ldr L Le Roux CO 602 Squadron set out on leave from B.19 Lingevres in Normandy to England; returned due to bad weather. Set off again in the evening; failed to arrive at his destination. Non-op loss. He is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial Panel 200.
Crew
Sqdn Ldr J Le Roux DFC** (Missing)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Jacobus_Le_Roux

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1941 W3642 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel mis
11 April 1945 SM234 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o