Incident Rand Robinson KR-2S PU-DJB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160280

Date:Thursday 5 September 2013
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-DJB
MSN: 1288
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeroclube de Leme - SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Americana - SP
Destination airport:Aeroclube de Leme - SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed in Leme´s Flying Club (SP), when the pilot tried to land. The aircraft overturned and two people were injured.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2013/09/monomotor-capota-na-aterrissagem-e-duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-leme.html
http://www.portallemenews.com.br/index.php/geral/635-acidente-com-aviao-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-leme

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 2016 PU-DJB private Socorro, SP (SD4V)