Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160289

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Idlib Province, above Jabal al-Zawiya -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force on 8 September 2013 in Idlib Province, above Jabal al-Zawiya, with probably 16 officers on board.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/author/yallasouriya/page/2/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://inagist.com/all/376644763094491136/]