Accident Bell UH-1H L-1...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160298

Date:Friday 12 May 2006
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Lebanese Air Force
Registration: L-1...
MSN: 11150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Niha, Bekaa Valley -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleyaat AB/14 Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a mountain top due to technical failure while on a routine training mission. All four crew died.

Sources:

https://m.gulfnews.com/lebanese-army-helicopter-crash-kills-four-soldiers-1.236744
Scramble
Air International JUN 2006, p21