Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33A C-GCLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160329

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:The Air Cadet League Of Canada
Registration: C-GCLB
MSN: 316
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langley, E of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYNJ
Destination airport:CYNJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider landed in a residential area in Langley, east of Vancouver. The cadet in the glider was on a training exercise. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviationinspector.betterinternet.me/?p=20360An
http://web.archive.org/web/20130911054046/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2013/09/08/bc-langley-glider-crash.html?
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/british-columbia/small-plane-crashes-into-building-in-langley-bc/article14180081/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130910030607/http://www.vancouversun.com:80/news/8884639/story.html?tab=PHOT

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00346520]