Accident Gloster Meteor Mk I EE226/G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160337

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE226/G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Great Chart ALG, Ashford, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Great Chart ALG, Ashford, Kent
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F. Mk. I EE226/G: Delivered to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron 13.8.44 at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.8.44 - just two days after delivery - in a stall/spin accident on approach to Great Chart ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) near Ashford, Kent, after an attempted approach at High Halden ALG. This accident is believed the be the first fatal flying accident involving a Gloster Meteor - indeed involving a jet aircraft in front line service - in RAF history.

Pilot:
Warrant Officer (1235043) Donald Arthur GREGG, RAFVR (pilot aged 21) - killed on active service 15.8.44: buried at Northern Cemetery Bulwell, Nottingham Unitary Authority, Nottinghamshire, England

The loss rate of the still unproven Meteor Mk. I was high, with three being written off in non-combat incidents between 15 and 29 August 1944, with the loss of EE226 being the first of the three losses

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EE100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. 616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn ORB for the period 1-4-1944 to 28-2-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2525: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505163
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._616_Squadron_RAF#First_on_Meteors
4. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.68
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft EE100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain p.27)
6. http://www.redtwo.plus.com/616/Welcomehist.htm
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EE226
8. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2703281/donald-arthur-gregg/
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124650848/donald-arthur-gregg
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Chart#History