Incident Lockheed P-38 Lightning MM4163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160339

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bari-Palese (BRI) (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Out of order after failure in undercarriage locking. Cap Fioravante Ruffinato safe.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown (registration)