Incident Supermarine Spitfire IX MM4045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160357

Date:Friday 24 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire IX
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine stopped while returning from training flight. Pilot Serg Magg Augusto Garotti.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.giuseppeversolato.it/News/dettaglio.asp?IdNews=36