Incident Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1 XL517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160370

Date:Friday 15 July 1966
Time:
Type:Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XL517
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Pasia airstrip, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the jungle after hitting trees when in a sharp turn trying to avoid low ground.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm