Accident MBB Bo 105S-CDN-BS-4 C-GCFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160378

Date:Monday 9 September 2013
Time:02:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105S-CDN-BS-4
Owner/operator:Canadian Coast Guard (CCG)
Registration: C-GCFU
MSN: S-727
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McClure Strait, Banks Island, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:CCGS Amundsen
Destination airport:CCGS Amundsen
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The investigation found that there was a strong probability that a lack of visual cues to judge altitude while flying low over open water, combined with the possibility of pilot distraction, resulted in the loss of altitude and the collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A13H0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nunatsiaq.com/stories/article/65674three_die_in_arctic_helicopter_crash_tsb_investigates/
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2013/a13h0002/a13h0002.asp
CADORS Number: 2013C3920
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/can-cg-bo105-arctic-accident/
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/communiques/aviation/2015/a13h0002-20151207.asp