Incident Boeing-Stearman PT-27 C-GKUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160388

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2013
Time:12:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-27
Owner/operator:Vintage Wings of Canada
Registration: C-GKUE
MSN: 753925548
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Teledyne Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brandon Municipal Airport (YBR/CYBR), Brandon, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CYBR
Destination airport:CYAV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Boeing PT-27 Stearman, impacted airport terrain adjacent to the runway shortly after takeoff from Brandon Municipal Airport (McGill Field) (YBR/CYBR), Brandon, Manitoba. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.

TSB says that one of the plane's propeller blades broke off, at its base. That caused a severe vibration that broke the plane's engine off of its mounts. Investigators say that the engine fell off during flight.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130914102656/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/story/2013/09/10/mb-plane-crash-airport-brandon.html
https://www.brandonsun.com/breaking-news/Small-plane-crashes-near-airport-223166441.html?thx=y
photo; [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://twitter.com/bizjet101/status/377907887663624192/photo/1]