Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4483Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160392

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4483Z
MSN: 18-8837
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4990 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake near Montana Creek east of Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (PAWS)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site. On final approach she felt the wind shift, and elected to go-around. During the attempted go-around, a downdraft pushed the airplane to the ground. She steered the airplane down a tundra covered slope toward an alpine lake, in an attempt to become airborne. The airplane impacted the water sustaining substantial damage to the left wing, left aileron and empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if she had made the decision to go around earlier.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to go-around, which resulted in a collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location