Accident Centrair C101A Pegase F-CGEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160408

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:Planeur Club de l'Atlantique
Registration: F-CGEQ
MSN: 101-AO197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Montaigu St Georges Airport - LFFW -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFFW
Destination airport:LFFW
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider collided with a powerline and crashed to the ground. The sole pilot was killed in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.36.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2013 F-CGEQ Planeur Club de l'Atlantique 0 Saint Georges de Montaigu sub