Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PL313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160419

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PL313
MSN: D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lisieux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PL313 - Believed shot down by Bf.109's. Pilot Alan William Dowding AUS/425139 RAAF baled out whilst at 800 ft - slightly injured (reported as a broken hip) captured almost immediately by German artillery soldiers to become a PoW.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/homepage.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1945 RM850 430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF 1 5 miles North of Hamburg mis