Accident Cessna 152 PR-JBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160422

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Marica
Registration: PR-JBA
MSN: 15283227
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marica, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SDMC
Destination airport:SDMC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed in a residential neighborhood in the center of Marica. Rio de Janeiro. The aircraft crashed 1 km from the runway airfield of Marica. The instructor died, and the student had serious injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rj/regiao-dos-lagos/noticia/2013/09/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-de-marica-no-interior-do-rj.html
http://g1.globo.com/rj/regiao-dos-lagos/noticia/2013/09/video-registra-acidente-de-aviao-em-marica-rj-minutos-depois-da-queda.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/09/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/09/veja-mais-fotos-do-acidente-com-aviao.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1989 N47446 State Aerial Farm Stats, Inc. 0 Cape Girardeau, MO sub