Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160439

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:27th SOW /3rd SOS USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern Mali -   Mali
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an MQ-1B, crashed in a remote area of northern Mali, near the border with Algeria.
The crash was confirmed by US Africa Command.

The Air Force Special Operations Command Accident Investigation Board report (a scant 13page abbreviated form) was only signed-off in late June, 2014. The cause of the crash was engine failure, the likely cause of the said engine failure was high crankcase pressure, The US$ 4.23million aircraft was destroyed upon impact.

Sources:

http://www.uasvision.com/2013/07/19/lost-link-caused-predator-crash-in-turkey/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/