Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160462

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2013
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: RA-24223
MSN: 98730510
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Purovsky District, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hancheyskoe field
Destination airport:Tarko-Sale
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mi-8 of UTair crash-landed 25 kilometers from the city Tarko-Sale (Yamal-Nenets Autonomous District). The 16 opccupants were not injured. According to preliminary data, the cause of the incident was the failure of one engine.

Sources:

http://89.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=22274 EMERKOM YANAO
https://rg.ru/2013/09/11/vertolet-site-anons.html