Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-ONT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160470

Date:Friday 13 September 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Fleet Helicopters
Registration: VH-ONT
MSN: 4495
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumareq Dam Road Property, 12 km NW of Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Armidale Airport, Armidale, NSW (YARM)
Destination airport:Armidale Airport, Armidale, NSW (YARM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An instructor and his trainee student have survived a helicopter crash in a paddock at Dumareq Dam Road Property, 12 km NW of Armidale, with only minor injuries. The R22 ended up on its starboard side. The Student pilot reportedly moved the engine mixture control instead of the carburettor heat control. according to the following summary of the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 13 September 2013, the flight instructor and student pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-ONT, were preparing for a dual training flight from Armidale, New South Wales.

Prior to take-off, the instructor explained the purpose of the fuel mixture control guard, the use of the carburettor heat, and took the student through the start-up checklist.

At about 15:15 Eastern Standard Time, the helicopter departed, with the instructor operating the controls. During the climb, at about 300 feet above ground level (AGL), the instructor handed control of the helicopter over to the student. When maintaining 1,200 feet AGL, the instructor discussed with the student on how to enter a descent. After confirming that they would reduce the engine power, the instructor asked the student to pull the carburettor heat on.

The instructor looked outside to check for traffic and the engine then stopped. The instructor immediately initiated an auto-rotation and lowered the collective. He observed that the fuel mixture control was in the idle cut-off position. The student had removed the fuel mixture control guard, inadvertently pulled the fuel mixture control instead of the carburettor heat control and then replaced the guard. The instructor asked the student to push the fuel mixture control back in and he broadcast a ‘MAYDAY’ call.

The instructor selected a paddock and focused on the auto-rotation. Prior to the landing flare, the low rotor revolutions per minute (RRPM) horn sounded. The helicopter landed and ran on the ground on its skids, before rolling onto its side due to the slope of the paddock. Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

This accident highlights the benefit of pilots positively identifying the control to be manipulated, prior to performing the action."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-152/
2. http://www.northerndailyleader.com.au/story/1775950/chopper-crash-lands-in-paddock/?cs=157
3. http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/national/two-escape-armidale-helicopter-crash-with-minor-injuries/story-fnii5s40-1226718778316
4. http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/nsw/two-escape-armidale-helicopter-crash-with-minor-injuries/story-fni0cx12-1226718778316
5. http://helihub.com/2013/09/13/13-sep-13-vh-ont-robinson-r22-armidale-australia/
6. http://www.fleethelicopters.com.au/fleets-aircraft/