Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna O-2A (337M) Super Skymaster N87653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160474

Date:Thursday 12 September 2013
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A (337M) Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Artemis Inc
Registration: N87653
MSN: 337-M0222
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5514 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Spanish Fork Airport (U77), Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the day of the accident, he elected to fly with a light, and slightly uneven, load of fuel to accommodate for the extra equipment and people onboard. During the low altitude flight, the pilot was not transferring fuel from the right wing fuel tanks to the left wing fuel tanks. Subsequently, the left wing fuel tanks ran empty and the forward engine lost power. The pilot elected to land in a nearby corn field. During the landing, the airplane's forward engine firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engines that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly manage fuel which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of power to the forward engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N87653

Location