Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160478

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:MSFU RAF
Registration: P3385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allt y Ceffylau, near Blanau Ffestiniog, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
On the 9th of August, 1942 two Hurricanes of the Merchant Ship Fighter Unit, RAF took off from RAF Speke to fly to RAF Valley where the pilots were to attend a one-week gunnery course.

En-route dense cloud was encountered and one of the pilots noticed glimpses of terrain nearby. Unable to warn the other pilot owing to a faulty radio he overtook him, hoping he would follow, and began to climb to get above the clouds. Once in clear sky, Sgt Peter Riddoch circled for a few minutes expecting the other Hurricane to appear, and when it did not made his way to Valley on his own, where he reported what had happened and awaited news.

In due course word was received from the Royal Observer Corps that a Hurricane had crashed on high ground near Blanau Ffestiniog and that the pilot was dead.

P/O Robert Bruce McIntyre RCAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.
Robert McIntyre is buried in Portmadoc Cemetery.

Sources:

https://www.aditnow.co.uk/community/viewtopic.aspx?t=2463
RAF Casualties-1942