Accident Lancair 360 C-FXCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160560

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Youth Aviation of Canada Inc.
Registration: C-FXCK
MSN: 605-320-351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faku County, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was assembled at a local airport in China. The plane crashed into a reservoir on a trial flight.
Both occupants died in the accident. The pilot was reported to be David Riggs, who owned a Lancair 360 registered C-FXCK (previously N360DR). The pilot's body was reported to have been recovered Friday 20th Sept.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/china/2013-09/17/c_132729133.htm
http://www.aero-news.net/index.cfm?do=main.textpost&ID=E4C99FAA-C698-45C1-A9C1-C5D45B5D2F1C
http://sky.news.sina.com.cn/2013-09-24/110044038.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-china-24171994