Accident Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver MM4683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160563

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1954
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borghetto Santo Spirito (SV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a spin. Pilot M.llo Ugo Sottili and Serg Magg Arm Nicola Capurso (38).

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1954/06/24/page_002.pdf
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown (registration)