Accident Humbert Tétras B 88-LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160564

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TTRS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Humbert Tétras B
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Vosgien
Registration: 88-LA
MSN: 95-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Épinal Dogneville Airport - LFSE -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Épinal Dogneville Airport (LFSE)
Destination airport:Épinal Dogneville Airport (LFSE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Humbert Tétras ultralight aircraft crashed to the ground at Épinal Dogneville Airport - LFSE. Both occupants suffered moderate injuries.

BEA CONCLUSION

1 Minimal altitude during an emergency landing exercise.
The evolutions below an altitude of 500 ft are authorized, outside the phases of take-off and landing, only with an instructor on board within the framework of a training in emergency landing. In this case, the instructor can come down until an altitude of 150 ft.
Not to come down under this minimal height, it is necessary to anticipate the necessary engine power by taking into account in particular the response time of the pupil, the time of passage of a plate of descent in a plate of rise and the time of increase of power of the engine.

2 Resumed by the orders by the instructor.
The exercises of emergency landing intervene at a moment in training where the instructor guides the pupil mainly in a verbal way. A lack of vigilance by reliable excess in the pupil can delay then appreciably the moment when the instructor decides to resume the orders or to ask for a discount of gas.

3 Cause.
The accident result from the late interruption by the instructor of the emergency landing exercise. The lack of vigilance by reliable excess of the instructor to the pupil was able to contribute to the late resumption of the orders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.37.pdf
http://www.estrepublicain.fr/actualite/2013/09/08/crash-d-ulm-a-aydoilles

BEA final report 22/03/2017 (Fr) :
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/88-a130907.pdf

Images: