Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160570

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:341 (Alsace) Sqn RAF
Registration: NL
MSN: PL250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B.70 Antwep/Deurne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by V-2 on temporary airfield B70 of Anvers-Deurne.
Crew:
François Guinamard (Free french pilot - FAFL) flew this Spitfire during 47 missions.
Jacques Andrieux (Free french pilot - FAFL) flew this Spitfire 1 mission.

This aircraft was completed at Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory.
Engine : Merlin 66

Maitenance unit MU33 : 29-6-44
341 Squadron transfer : 10-8-44
Ops : 7-10-44
Totaly Destoyed : 20-12-44
Struck off (SOC) : 1-4-45

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8402159
3. http://jpgleize.perso.neuf.fr/aces/ww2fra.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p087.html
5. http://www.ordredelaliberation.fr/fr_compagnon/22.html
6. https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/photos/jacques-andrieux?excludenudity=false&mediatype=photography&phrase=jacques%20andrieux&sort=mostpopular

Images:

Airfield B70 of Anvers-Deurne