Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6324B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160578

Date:Saturday 14 September 2013
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Phoenix Area Skydiving
Registration: N6324B
MSN: 34224
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:9866 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Casa Grande Municipal Airport (KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach, he performed the landing checklist and confirmed that the carburetor heat was on. About 100 feet above ground level, he advanced the throttle; however, the engine did not respond. The pilot verified that the mixture, throttle, and propeller setting were in the full-forward position, but, despite his efforts, the engine would not restart. He subsequently initiated a forced landing to an open area. During the landing, the airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over. Seven gallons of fuel were found in the right fuel tank, and 11 gallons of fuel were found in the left fuel tank. A postaccident examination and operational run of the recovered engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the reported weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot reported that he used carburetor heat, which would have prevented the accumulation of ice. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during final approach for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 2011 N6324B Skydive Maple Grove Inc 0 Warrenton, Virginia sub

Location