Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160585

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine fire on PR mission & abandoned. Pilot Officer Norman Stuart Cooper - rank as per Number 4 Squadron Operational Record Book - baled out. Air-sea rescue mission launched but pilot found deceased.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999