Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160586

Date:Monday 17 July 1944
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PL797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bayeux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-8 Sommervieu
Destination airport:Villers area
Narrative:
Aircraft was attacked and disabled by a number of Fw-190s, engine caught fire and pilot had to abandon aircraft.
Pilot was J/10116 F/L Frank Edward William Hanton, DFC. RCAF
He suffered severe burns to face, legs and arms and was hospitalized. He was one of many burn victims in World War II to receive experimental plastic surgery from pioneering New Zealand Doctor Archibald McIndoe, whose dedication to skin grafting and plastic surgery techniques in World War II gained him worldwide notoriety. This made him a member of the "Guinea Pig Club".

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
400 Sqn war time records from RCAF historical microfilms
RCAF / DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10116&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact