Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI PL881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160611

Date:Friday 19 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XI
Owner/operator:682 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Severo airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire PL881:Delivered to the RAF at 6MU Brize Norton 10-7-44. To RAF Benson 4-10-44. Issued to 400 Squadron 26-10-44. To BAFO Comm Wing 27-9-45. Then to 682 Squadron, RAF. FACE (Flying Accident Category E) 19-10-45, possibly near the 682 Squadron home base of San Severo, Italy.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p088.html