Bird strike Incident British Aerospace Hawk T1 XX250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160643

Date:Friday 13 September 2013
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Hawk T1
Owner/operator:208 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX250
MSN: 086/312086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Mona (EGOQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a birdstrike, took the far end barrier at RAF Mona, causing minimal damage. Both crew egressed safely. Per eyewitness report: "it was a flock of seagulls (herring or common) and the a/c ended up bogged down in the waterlogged grass off end of runway, with its nose up in the air with the rear fuselage (jetpipe) and ventral strakes in contact with the ground,

Now in Mona flying club hangar so damage can be further assessed. Just as well pilots are not a superstitious bunch...Fri 13th September 13 and all that...thankfully no injuries"

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-north-west-wales-24083131
2. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=287&p=540398
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/raf-jet-overslips-runway-mona-5932218