Incident Robinson R22 F-GGSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160656

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Lixxbail
Registration: F-GGSA
MSN: 0784
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Cyr-sur-Mer, Var department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Le Castellet, Côte d'Azur
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in France as F-GGSA to Lixxbail on 06-05-1988. Written off (destroyed) 25-08-1989 when crashed during an autorotation exercise at Saint-Cyr-sur-Mer, Var department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Registration F-GGSA belatedly cancelled five years later as "destroyed" 02-08-1994

Sources:

1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/