Incident Robinson R22 F-GIRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160657

Date:Monday 4 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Association Rotor Club de L'Apin
Registration: F-GIRA
MSN: 0161
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont Blanc Airport, Annecy, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annecy–Haute-Savoie–Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-HB-XMP (Swiss Registry) from 16-09-1981; to D-HAJA (German registry) 10-04-1983. First registered in France as F-GIRA on 22-06-1989 to Aeronautique Technique Service (ATS). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-12-1989 when contacted another helicopter and crashed at Annecy–Haute-Savoie–Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP) 3.5 km northwest of Annecy, between Meythet and Metz-Tessy, Haute-Savoie département in the Rhône-Alpes région of France.

Sources:

1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/
3. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xmp.htm