Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX PM618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160693

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: PM618
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SE of Forres, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire PR.Mk XIX PM618: Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 19-10-45. Delivered to RAF Leuchars 2-5-49. Issued to 541 Squadron 26-5-49

Written off (destroyed) when dived into ground out of cloud 5 miles South East of Forres, Morayshire 13-6-50. It is possible that the pilot became disorientated and lost control when flying in turbulence. The Pilot was killed

Crew of Spitfire PM618:
Flying Officer Geoffrey Francis Ferguson, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 13-6-1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-ZZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.62
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._541_Squadron_RAF#Postwar